College of Nat Sci. and MathGradschoolIUP Chem. Dept.IUP Chem. Student LifeDr. Fair



Home

Research

Publications

Members

Equipment

Group Resources

Links


moodle

Sapling Courses

WebMo






 

     Current Group Members:

Vanessa Bouch
Junior Biology Pre-Veterinarian Major
        Chemistry Minor
        RESS: 2016 IUP CNSM
        RESS: 2017 IUP CNSM
        Fall 2017 ACS National Meeting

Vanessa Bouch
Chasity Hankinson
Junior Biochemistry Pre-Medical Major
        RESS: 2016 IUP CNSM
        RESS: 2017 IUP CNSM
        Fall 2017 ACS National Meeting
Chasity Hankinson
Shannon Link
Junior Biology Pre-Medical Major
        RESS: 2016 IUP CNSM
        RESS: 2017 IUP CNSM
Shannon Link
Kalyn Lundberg
Junior NSM Pre-Pharmacy Major
        RESS: 2017 IUP CNSM

 


     Previous Group Members:

Graduate:
    Alissa Richard (Co-Advisor: G. Kenning, Spring 2014):
    Donald Caldwell
(Summer 2011): Graduate School (University of Connecticut)
        2011 Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
    Phillip Sharrow (Summer 2011): DuPont
        2011 Award: IUP Graduate School Research Grant on Thesis Work
        2011 Graduate Academic Achievement Award
        2010 Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
    Madison Kendera (Spring 2011): Concurrent Technologies Corporation

Undergraduate:
    Claire Smathers
        REU: Duquesne University
        RESS: 2015 IUP CNSM
        Awards:  2016 Best Computational Science Poster at CNSM Women in Science
    Samantha Goldstein

        2016 WIS IUP CNSM
        RESS: 2014 IUP CNSM
        RESS: 2015 IUP CNSM
        Awards:  2016 Best Computational Science Poster at CNSM Women in Science
    Emily Groegler
        RESS: 2015 IUP CNSM
    Elon Denio
        RESS: 2016 IUP CNSM
        RESS: 2015 IUP CNSM
        Awards:  2016 ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
    Austin Meals
        RESS: 2016 IUP CNSM
        RESS: 2015 IUP CNSM
    Deena Hauze
        RESS: 2014 IUP CNSM
    Peter Keares
        RESS: 2014 IUP CNSM
    Minh Dinh
        RESS: 2014 IUP CNSM
    Breanna Dominguez
        RESS: 2014 IUP CNSM
        2014 CERM Regional ACS Meeting
    Teresa Dierks (Spring 2014): Graduate School (Syracuse University)
      
  Awards:  
2014 College Chemistry Award SACP
                        2014 ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
                        2013 ACS Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
                        2013 Best Computational Science Poster at IUP Scholars Forum
   Shane Skonieczki

        REU: 2013 Texas A&M University
    Charles Culbertson
        
REU:  2014 SMART MIND, Univ. of Texas at El Paso
    Elyse Kleist
(Spring 2013): Graduate School (Syracuse University)
        
Awards: 2012 Chemistry Alumni Research Award
                      
2012 Poster Award IUP Women in Science
        Paper: Journal Chemical Education
    Mitchell Stadler
(Spring 2012): Graduate School (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
        REU: University of Connecticut
        Award: 2012 College Chemistry Award SACP
    William Miller (Spring 2012): Graduate School (University of Nebraska - Lincon)
    Chuck Voyton (Spring 2012): Graduate School (Clemson University)
        Award: Poster award at IUP Undergraduate Scholars
    Rongjin Weng (Summer 2011):
    Kyle Perelman (Spring 2011):
    Robert Paulta (Spring 2011):

   Graduate Thesis Committee Students:

Graduate Student:
   Ravi Desai 2017
   Ivan Lendyel
2013
   Abraham Ankrah
2013
   Tony Hoang
2012
   Larry Garman 2010

 

 

 
   

IUP Department of Chemistry
Room 143 Weyandt Hall
975 Oakland Avenue
Indiana, PA 15705-1076
Phone: (724)-357-2361
Fax: (724)-357-2437